On March 1, 2023 the first national meeting in the frame of the Erasmus + CBHE Programme Structural Reform project Responsible Conduct of Research – Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities (ETHICS) was organized and hosted by Ilia State University. The meeting was attended by the representatives of 10 Georgian Higher Education representatives involved in the project as well as the representatives of non-university partners – Ministry of Education and Science, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.
During the first national meeting review of ETHICS project timeline, goals and roles of the partners as well as introduction of EU Guidelines for Project Administration and New Requirements of the agency for financial management was done.